Monday, February 22, 2010

One Life

When I'm tired, you know what I tend to post. That's right, a music clip! LOL. I don't know about you, but I like many songs that are performed by American Idol alumi.
Last year's winner Kris Allen's new single "Live Like We're Dying" is Ju Ju's "IT" song right now - she loves this song and wants to listen to it over and over. I like this song because of the lyrics, how he talks about how we take things for granted. Don't you think it's so true that we've only got one life and one shot and that's it??? I often talk about my life and how it's turning out. It's not always promising and yet it's full of hope. When I hear Ju Ju singing it out loud and fast the "chorus" part, it touches my heart. Yes, we have to live our lives to its fullest with no regret. We have to live it with all you've got.
Enjoy the music!

Sometimes we fall down and can’t get back up
We’re hiding behind skin that’s too tough
How come we don’t say I love you enough
Till it’s too late, it’s not too late

Our hearts are hungry for a food that won’t come
We could make a feast from these crumbs
And we’re all staring down the barrel of a gun
So if your life flashed before you, what would you wish you would’ve done

Yeah, gotta start
Looking at the hand of the time we’ve been given here
This is all we got and we gotta start thinkin’ it
Every second counts on a clock that’s tickin’
Gotta live like we’re dying
We only got 86 400 seconds in a day
To turn it all around or throw it all away
We gotta tell ‘em that we love ‘em while we got the chance to say,
Gotta live like we’re dying

And if you plane fell out of the skies
Who would you call with your last goodbyes
Should be so careful who we live out of our lives
So when we long for absolution, there’ll be no one on the line


Like we’re dying (x4)


You never know a good thing until it’s gone
you never see a crash until its head on
All these people right when we’re dead wrong,
You never know a good thing till it’s gone


Like we’re dying (x4)



eri said...

i love this song!

he looks different...i can't put my finger on it. why does he look different???? it's going to bother me now. hahaha.

hope you're feeling better :)

Maki said...

eri: I think he looks different because he's no longer an ordinal guy? I don't know, but I guess being on TV or releasing a new album kind of mature him a bit:)

MoonNStarMommy said...

I loooooove this song :)

Related Posts with Thumbnails

You Have Landed


Thank You For Stopping By!!!!