Sunday, February 15, 2009

A Little More About Maki...

Photobucket

Many of you already know that I've been in a bit of blogging funk. But enough is enough. I need to snap out of it. It's time for me to get back to the fun although I still need to prioritize things first, like blogging comes after taking care of my family affair.

Anyway...

I was paying my daily visit to my lovely LBluca77 and found she was playing this ABC game a few weeks back. So, I decided to participate and I'm doing it finally!!!

The Rule:

"If you also want to play the game, leave a comment on this post and I will assign you a letter. You then write about 10 things you love that begin with the letter and post them on your blog. When people comment on your posted list, you give them a letter and the chain continues on and on. "

LBluca gave me "S", so here goes....

1. Sushi/Seafood

I don't know about you, but I love raw fish. Yep, Sushi or Sashimi. I am from Japan, so I grew up eating them since I was little. I can't get enough!!! Name a few interesting things I love to eat: Squid, Octopus, Eel and Sea Orchin. I know, I know. I can hear you say, "Ewwww!" LOl. But hey, I love all the other stuff, too, like Fatty Tuna, Snapper and fresh Salmon.

Also, I love Seafood. When I go out to eat, I usually order seafood on the menu. I love Shrimp, Lobster, Crab and all sorts of fish. I am so happy that I am Japanese where our culture is about eating fish/seafood. I feel so fortunate!!! What about you guys? Do you like it?

2. Sun

I love being in the sun. I am fully aware it is not good for you. Definitely it can kill your skin. But I don't care. I put sunblock and off I go!!! When I see the sunlight shine through the window, I feel so happy. You know the song by Sherryl Crow. {Soak up the sun}? That's exactly how I feel when I am in the sun. Oh, the video is filmed on the North Shore of Oahu, HI.

3. Silly People {that includes me}

I believe in silliness. I love people who know how to smile and laugh and I can say that I am a goof and silly gal. I find happiness in making jokes and making other people laugh. I love silly people and smile is a good medicine!!!

4. Sorbet

I love sorbet, especially during summer. I feel so refreshed!! I love rasberry and peach sorbet. They are simply yummy and pretty to look at...

5. Singing

Ahem... don't we all love to sing? I mean, don't you sing in the shower? I do!!! I am no American Idol, but I find joy in singing. Just give me a microphone and you will find me singing out loud in the Karaoke bar and torturing the people. LOL. But it is definitely a great way to relieve my stress!!!

6. Surf

I have spent good amount of youth in Hawaii. And if you live in Hawaii, you learn how to spend time with the ocean. I am not talking about laying on the beach, but really learn how to enjoy the ocean by surfing. I used to do boogie board and long board. I love the feeling of waves surrounding myself and splashing water all over my face and body. It is just great feeling!!

My oldest daughter Ju Ju has already gone to bodysurf with her daddy past summer. She had the floaties around her arms and caught tiny, tiny waves. I would love for both of my girls to be able to surf and be the ROXY girls. LOL.

7. Surfer on Acid

Sounds like I'm talking about Rave and tripping on something funny. But I am talking about my favorite drink or shoud I say shot? When I go out, I usually just do shots (90% of time) because I can't hold a drink for longer than 10 minutes. My hand gets tired and my patience runs out eventually, so I much rather do shots and get it over with. And it's the best and fastest way to get wasted! (just kidding!)

8. Shoes

Who doesn't love shoes? I mean, don't we all love shoes? I think I can never have enough shoes. My wish list goes on and on forever and endless. I want every single colors and designs of heels, flats and flip flops.

9. Shopping

Guity as charged!! I burned my credit cards before. I swear, I will never do it again. But, I still love going to nice stores and buy some things for myself or my girls or my husband....

10. Sleep

I could care less when I was in twenties. I had no problem going to work after getting only 3 - 4 hours sleep after a fun night. But now? Oh, I will be so grouchy and tired if I don't get enough sleep. I need at least 6 hours which I haven't had it for a while. No wonder why I'm in a funk. I am hoping to get back to my routine and get my brian a good rest!

So that is it - I hope you enjoyed learning about me a little more than yesterday...

Oh, before I forget, I need to thank all of you who have given me the awards!! That's right. I have recieved another wonderful awards from my lovely bloggy friends. And it's not only one, but four of them!!! Thanks Girlies, I am so honored and I feel so much love from you -- Every single one of them means so much to me because it's the symbol that you thought of me. I will heart them:)


***BakerGirl gave me an award a few weeks ago. Thanks honey!! You're one of my oldest blogging friend - I love you!!!

The Guidelines:
1. Accept the award, post it on your blog together with the name of the person who granted it to you, along with his/her blog link.
2. Pass the award to 15 other blogs that you feel are worthy of this recognition. Remember to contact each of them to let them know they have been chosen as recipients.
Now, 15 people is kind of a lot --- so why don't I give this award to anyone who wants it? Take it, my girlies and enjoy it!!!

***my newest lovely-blogging friends - lovely freeTEYme and gorgeous Elizabeth Marie gave me this fabulous award!! Both of their blogs are fabulous with full of candies! Woo Hoo! Thanks so much, sweeties! You both rock!!!



I'll pass this award to the two of my new blogging friends... MICHELL and Dionne They are both lovely ladies and I love their style!!!


***{Diamond}gave me this award - Mom of the Year!!! Aww this award makes me cry! Thank you so much honey!!! I love you!!!

The rules for this award are, as follows:
1) Admit that ONE thing you feel awful about involving being a mom. Get it off your shoulders. Once you've written it down, you are NO LONGER allowed to feel bad. It's over with, it's in the past. Remember, you're a good mom!

I feel awful when I lose my cool with my daughters. I try to be calm and firm, but some times, I find myself raising my voice to my little ones. I hate myself for it. And I am trying my hardest to be level headed.

2)To remind yourself that you ARE a good mom, list SEVEN things you love about your kids, you love doing with your kids, or that your kids love about you. These are the things to remind yourself of EVERY DAY that you rock!

I love...1. their smile. 2. dancing with them. 3. cooking with them. 4. praying and laying bed next to them. 5. hearing them say, "I love you, mommy!" out of the blue. 6. smelling their hair. 7. both of them to death.

3)Send this to FIVE other Moms of the Year that deserve forgiveness and a reminder that they, too, are the best moms they can be!!! Remember to send them a note to let them know you've selected them, and add a link to the person who nominated you!"

Well, instead of five, I am giving it to eight moms!!!
1. merc3069
2. Carrin
3. NeedSleepy
4. kathy
5. Jenn
6. V
7. Sara
8. Penz


NeedSleepy gave me two awards!!! Actually she gave me the triple award a while back, and... I forgot to accept it. Sorry, girl! But now I'm accepting both and putting them up all together!!! She is such a sweetheart - I love you, woman!


I hope you all had a wonderful Valentine's Day - have a fabulous Monday!!!!
XOXO

24 comments:

Elizabeth Marie said...

Yay for all your awards! I'm glad things are getting back on track so you can focus on the really important things in the world...like blogging haha. :)

I love ALL your "S"'s...so cute!
xoxo

LBluca77 said...

Ok now I am craving shrimp and shoes and sleep and of course since Cali has been so cold the sun. Awesome post my friend and yay for the awards.

Elizabeth Marie said...

I answered you back on my blog but I forgot to say...I want to play! Tag meeeeee ;) xoxoxo

Needsleepy said...

Thank you sugar for the award. I will accept it on my next blog.

I think I am with you on all but three of your "S" facts. lol Give me Japanese food anyday!

Jess said...

Congrats on all the awards!

Rachel said...

These posts are always fun; you get to learn a lil bit more about our blogging friends!

Jenn(ifer) said...

Aww my first award. This is super freakin' cool!

Thanks! :-)

Nicole Marie said...

I love all your "S"s. I love sun too! it makes me so happy!! Hope you had a great weekend!!

Laura said...

My favorite sushi roll is the Catapiller roll so I'm a lover of eel as well! Also Raspberry sorbet is my absolute favorite ice cream!

MJ said...

Wow! That's a lot of awards!

And ditto on everything you like - I love sushi and surfing!

Dionne said...

Thanks for the love! Your blog is great too!

I am with you on seafood! I love it! Being half Filipino means that I love all sorts of food, I pretty much love all food - but seafood is definitely up there!

And sorbet... heavenly. I love making my own icecream and frozen yogurt, but in the summer, I am going to try and make sorbet - can't wait!

Carrin said...

Thank you sweetie! I knew some one someday would see what a great mom I was, even if those kids don't see it!
I will blog about it soon.
Much love to you Maki

Penz said...

Maki, you have made my monday! :) Thanks for the award! I am honored and bessed....oops blessed. :) have a great day!

michelle said...

ahhh my first ever award...THANK-YOU...you are awesome...congrats on all the awards you rock girl!!
Glad you are getting out of your "funk"...:)

love all the "s" stuff..so fun to get to know more about you!

have a great day!!!
m :)

Tina said...

it has been a great read! i love Sorbet too, even in the winter! i just wrap a extra blanket around me!

and who doesn't love shoes or shopping?

xx

vsm/whirling dirvish photography said...

Oh gosh! *tear* I really did tear up because this was too beautiful! The love that came from the beginning to the end of this post was too cool.

Thank you honey for such an awesome award!!!

Bayjb said...

Wow that is a lot of awards! I love that picture on your post too with the balloons. So gorgeous.

freeTEYme said...

i'm so into all your S stuff! well, except the Surfer on Acid which i will have to try to find out lol. Congratulations on all your awards!!! and it's good to be reading your blog again!

Maki said...

Elizabeth Marie: Yeah, right? More blogging! lol

LBluca77: Thanks very much, you gave me the fabulous letter "S" - sweet!!

Elizabeth Marie: Okey Dokey - I'll figure out the letter and let you know.

Needsleepy: It was my pleasure! Yay for you loving Japanese food:)

Jess: Thanks and wow, so good to see you again, honey:)

Rachel: Yes, I know.. xoxo

Jenn: No problem - I'm so glad that you liked it.

Nicole Marie: Thank you - I love sun too!!! Did you have a nice weekend in NC?

Laura: Wow! I love catapillar roll, too!!! So yummy!!! Gosh, I want one now:)

MJ: Really? You like Sushi? Surfing? This is why I love you:)

Dionne: Thank you for being a good new bloggy friend. I didn't know you're half Filipino - see Asian food is so divine, so much variety:)

Carrin: You are great mom - one of the best kind!!! Look at your kids - you have done an awesome job!

Penz: It was my pleasure - I'm glad I was able to make you day..

michelle: I am glad that you like the award and thanks so much for being a good blogging friend - your blog is awesome, too!

Tina: Thank you so much honey - I love your blog, too! xoxo

vsm/whiring: Aww please no tears! I'm so blessed to get to know you! xoxo

Bayjb: Well, the girl in the photo is not me, but hey, close enough, right? I love the baloons and the photo kind of represented who I felt at the moment....

freeTEYme: You should definitely try Surfer on Acid - it's really yummy. Seriously, try it and let me know!

The Blonde Duck said...

I'm glad I found you again! I moved! www.aduckinherpond.com

Debbie said...

I with you on loving sleep and silliness!

Franco said...

omg, hahaha i saw that was so WEIRD! HIS HAIR is a mess.
i prefer watching the late late show with craig ferguson, he's funnier!
so many blog awards!

{Diamond} said...

You totally deserve it! I love your posts, so yes, get outta that funk! :-)

(((hugs)))

ric said...

情趣用品,情趣,色情漫畫,情色網,情色a片,情色遊戲,85cc成人片,嘟嘟成人網,成人網站,18成人,成人影片,成人交友網,成人貼圖,成人圖片區,成人圖片,成人文章,成人小說,成人光碟,微風成人區,免費成人影片,成人漫畫,成人文學,成人遊戲,成人電影,成人論壇,成人,做愛,aio,情色小說,ut聊天室,ut聊天室,豆豆聊天室,聊天室,尋夢園聊天室,080視訊聊天室,免費視訊聊天,哈啦聊天室,視訊聊天,080聊天室,080苗栗人聊天室,6k聊天室,視訊聊天室,成人聊天室,中部人聊天室,免費視訊,視訊交友,視訊美女,視訊做愛,正妹牆,美女交友,玩美女人,美女,美女寫真,美女遊戲,hi5,hilive,hi5 tv,a383,微風論壇,微風,伊莉,伊莉討論區,伊莉論壇,sogo論壇,台灣論壇,plus論壇,plus,痴漢論壇,維克斯論壇,情色論壇,性愛,性感影片,校園正妹牆,正妹,AV,AV女優,SEX,走光,a片,a片免費看,A漫

Related Posts with Thumbnails

You Have Landed

   

Thank You For Stopping By!!!!